Support World Live is part of the Informa Tech Division of Informa PLC

This site is operated by a business or businesses owned by Informa PLC and all copyright resides with them. Informa PLC's registered office is 5 Howick Place, London SW1P 1WG. Registered in England and Wales. Number 8860726.

Nov 06 Saturday | 7:00 am

Pre-Conference Training Breakfast

Pass Type: 3-day Training + Standard Conference, 3-day Training Only

Track: General Event

Session Type: General Event

Registration and Information

Pass Type: 3-day Training + Standard Conference, 3-day Training Only

Track: General Event

Session Type: General Event

Nov 06 Saturday | 8:30 am

Pre-1: HDI Support Center Director

Speaker: Rae Ann Bruno  (Business Solutions Training)

Pass Type: 3-day Training + Standard Conference, 3-day Training Only

Track: 3-Day Preconference Training

Session Type: Training

Pre-2: HDI Support Center Manager

Speaker: Doug Tedder  (Tedder Consulting LLC)

Pass Type: 3-day Training + Standard Conference, 3-day Training Only

Track: 3-Day Preconference Training

Session Type: Training

Pre-3: HDI Desktop Support Manager

Speaker: Deb Monroe  (Ignite Achievements Int'l)

Pass Type: 3-day Training + Standard Conference, 3-day Training Only

Track: 3-Day Preconference Training

Session Type: Training

Pre-5: ITIL® 4 Foundation

Speaker: Greg Sanker  (ITSM Transition)

Pass Type: 3-day Training + Standard Conference, 3-day Training Only

Track: 3-Day Preconference Training

Session Type: Training

Nov 06 Saturday | 12:00 pm

Pre-Conference Training Lunch

Pass Type: 3-day Training + Standard Conference, 3-day Training Only

Track: General Event

Session Type: General Event

Nov 07 Sunday | 7:00 am

Pre-Conference Training Breakfast

Pass Type: 2-day Training + Standard Conference, 2-day Training Only, 3-day Training + Standard Conference, 3-day Training Only

Track: General Event

Session Type: General Event

Registration and Information

Pass Type: 2-day Training + Standard Conference, 2-day Training Only, 3-day Training + Standard Conference, 3-day Training Only, Premium Conference

Track: General Event

Session Type: General Event

Nov 07 Sunday | 8:30 am

Pre-1: HDI Support Center Director

Speaker: Rae Ann Bruno  (Business Solutions Training)

Pass Type: 3-day Training + Standard Conference, 3-day Training Only

Track: 3-Day Preconference Training

Session Type: Training

Pre-2: HDI Support Center Manager

Speaker: Doug Tedder  (Tedder Consulting LLC)

Pass Type: 3-day Training + Standard Conference, 3-day Training Only

Track: 3-Day Preconference Training

Session Type: Training

Pre-3: HDI Desktop Support Manager

Speaker: Deb Monroe  (Ignite Achievements Int'l)

Pass Type: 3-day Training + Standard Conference, 3-day Training Only

Track: 3-Day Preconference Training

Session Type: Training

Pre-5: ITIL® 4 Foundation

Speaker: Greg Sanker  (ITSM Transition)

Pass Type: 3-day Training + Standard Conference, 3-day Training Only

Track: 3-Day Preconference Training

Session Type: Training

Pre-6: HDI Support Center Team Lead

Speaker: Rebecca Gibson  (Gibson Learning and Performance)

Pass Type: 2-day Training + Standard Conference, 2-day Training Only

Track: 2-Day Preconference Training

Session Type: Training

Pre-7: Succeeding with Metrics

Speaker: Jeff Rumburg  (MetricNet, LLC)

Pass Type: 2-day Training + Standard Conference, 2-day Training Only

Track: 2-Day Preconference Training

Session Type: Training

Nov 07 Sunday | 12:00 pm

Pre-Conference Training Lunch

Pass Type: 2-day Training + Standard Conference, 2-day Training Only, 3-day Training + Standard Conference, 3-day Training Only

Session Type: General Event

Nov 08 Monday | 7:00 am

Pre-Conference Breakfast

Pass Type: 2-day Training + Standard Conference, 2-day Training Only, 3-day Training + Standard Conference, 3-day Training Only, Premium Conference

Track: General Event

Session Type: General Event

Registration and Information

Pass Type: 2-day Training + Standard Conference, 2-day Training Only, 3-day Training + Standard Conference, 3-day Training Only, Exhibit Hall Only, Premium Conference, Standard Conference

Track: General Event

Session Type: General Event

Nov 08 Monday | 8:30 am

Pre-1: HDI Support Center Director

Speaker: Rae Ann Bruno  (Business Solutions Training)

Pass Type: 3-day Training + Standard Conference, 3-day Training Only

Track: 3-Day Preconference Training

Session Type: Training

Pre-2: HDI Support Center Manager

Speaker: Doug Tedder  (Tedder Consulting LLC)

Pass Type: 3-day Training + Standard Conference, 3-day Training Only

Track: 3-Day Preconference Training

Session Type: Training

Pre-3: HDI Desktop Support Manager

Speaker: Deb Monroe  (Ignite Achievements Int'l)

Pass Type: 3-day Training + Standard Conference, 3-day Training Only

Track: 3-Day Preconference Training

Session Type: Training

Pre-5: ITIL® 4 Foundation

Speaker: Greg Sanker  (ITSM Transition)

Pass Type: 3-day Training + Standard Conference, 3-day Training Only

Track: 3-Day Preconference Training

Session Type: Training

Pre-6: HDI Support Center Team Lead

Speaker: Rebecca Gibson  (Gibson Learning and Performance)

Pass Type: 2-day Training + Standard Conference, 2-day Training Only

Track: 2-Day Preconference Training

Session Type: Training

Pre-7: Succeeding with Metrics

Speaker: Jeff Rumburg  (MetricNet, LLC)

Pass Type: 2-day Training + Standard Conference, 2-day Training Only

Track: 2-Day Preconference Training

Session Type: Training

Nov 08 Monday | 9:00 am

Pre-10: At Your Service! Defining Customer-Focused IT Services

Speakers: Marie DiRuzza  (Mount Holyoke College), Chris Chagnon  (Worcester Polytechnic Institute (WPI))

Pass Type: Premium Conference

Track: 1-Day Preconference Workshop

Session Type: Workshop

Pre-11: Rubber Ducks and Dump Trucks: Giving It All Away

Speaker: Kirk Weisler  (TEAM DYNAMICS LLD)

Pass Type: Premium Conference

Track: 1-Day Preconference Workshop

Session Type: Workshop

Pre-9: SMART Performance Management

Speaker: Tom Wilk  (Carnegie Mellon University)

Pass Type: Premium Conference

Track: 1-Day Preconference Workshop

Session Type: Workshop

Nov 08 Monday | 12:00 pm

Pre-Conference Lunch

Pass Type: 2-day Training + Standard Conference, 2-day Training Only, 3-day Training + Standard Conference, 3-day Training Only, Premium Conference

Session Type: General Event

Nov 08 Monday | 3:45 pm

There’s Always A Way: How to Cultivate Resilient, Focused, And Energized Teams During Uncertain Times

Keynote: Alex Banayan

Pass Type: 2-day Training + Standard Conference, 3-day Training + Standard Conference, Premium Conference, Standard Conference

Track: Keynote

Session Type: Keynote

Nov 08 Monday | 5:00 pm

Expo Hall Open

Pass Type: 2-day Training + Standard Conference, 3-day Training + Standard Conference, Exhibit Hall Only, Premium Conference, Standard Conference

Track: General Event

Session Type: General Event

Welcome Reception in the Expo Hall

Pass Type: 2-day Training + Standard Conference, 3-day Training + Standard Conference, Exhibit Hall Only, Premium Conference, Standard Conference

Track: Networking

Session Type: Networking

Nov 08 Monday | 5:45 pm

Solutions Spotlight: Endpoint Management as a Middle Ground for Supporters and End Users

Speaker: David Sterz  (Baramundi Software)

Pass Type: 2-day Training + Standard Conference, 3-day Training + Standard Conference, Exhibit Hall Only, Premium Conference, Standard Conference

Track: Solutions Spotlight

Session Type: Sponsored Session

Nov 08 Monday | 6:15 pm

Solutions Spotlight: Human-Centric Experience Management for IT– How to continuously measure and improve your end-user happiness and productivity

Speaker: Marko Ruusinen  (Happy Signals)

Pass Type: 2-day Training + Standard Conference, 3-day Training + Standard Conference, Exhibit Hall Only, Premium Conference, Standard Conference

Track: Solutions Spotlight

Session Type: Sponsored Session

Nov 09 Tuesday | 7:00 am

Registration and Information

Pass Type: 2-day Training + Standard Conference, 3-day Training + Standard Conference, Exhibit Hall Only, Premium Conference, Standard Conference

Track: General Event

Session Type: General Event

Nov 09 Tuesday | 7:30 am

Breakfast

Pass Type: 2-day Training + Standard Conference, 3-day Training + Standard Conference, Premium Conference, Standard Conference

Track: General Event

Session Type: General Event

Nov 09 Tuesday | 8:30 am

Intentional Leadership: Currency, Change, & Creating A Powerful Presence

Keynote: Carla Harris  (Morgan Stanley)

Pass Type: 2-day Training + Standard Conference, 3-day Training + Standard Conference, Premium Conference, Standard Conference

Track: Keynote

Session Type: Keynote

Nov 09 Tuesday | 10:15 am

Session 101: Becoming an Equitable Leader: Building a Strong Team By Leveraging Diverse Talents

Speaker: Alma Miller  (AC Miller Consulting)

Pass Type: 2-day Training + Standard Conference, 3-day Training + Standard Conference, Premium Conference, Standard Conference

Track: Building and Leading a World-Class Culture

Session Type: Session

Session 102: Star Trek and Conflict: Even Klingons Can Be Reasonable

Speakers: Denis Rudd  (3Cloud), Tom Wilk  (Carnegie Mellon University)

Pass Type: 2-day Training + Standard Conference, 3-day Training + Standard Conference, Premium Conference, Standard Conference

Track: Maximizing Performance

Session Type: Session

Session 103: Customer Experience, Employee Experience, and Digital Transformation: Tools for Success

Speaker: Roy Atkinson  (Clifton Butterfield, LLC)

Pass Type: 2-day Training + Standard Conference, 3-day Training + Standard Conference, Premium Conference, Standard Conference

Track: Revolutionizing the Customer Experience, Building and Leading a World-Class Culture

Session Type: Session

Session 104: Cyber-Security Awareness Across the Organization

Speaker: Marvin Stein  (BCConsulting)

Pass Type: 2-day Training + Standard Conference, 3-day Training + Standard Conference, Premium Conference, Standard Conference

Track: Optimizing the Support Organization, General Event

Session Type: Session

Session 105: Modernizing Team Structure in a Customer-Centric World

Speaker: Michael Pacitti  (National Veterinary Associates (NVA))

Pass Type: 2-day Training + Standard Conference, 3-day Training + Standard Conference, Premium Conference, Standard Conference

Track: Pursuing Service Excellence

Session Type: Case Study

Session 106: The Dating Game: Making the Enterprise Service Management Match!

Speaker: Chris Chagnon  (Worcester Polytechnic Institute (WPI))

Pass Type: 2-day Training + Standard Conference, 3-day Training + Standard Conference, Premium Conference, Standard Conference

Track: Modernizing Service Management, Pursuing Service Excellence

Session Type: Case Study

Session 107: Agile Change: The Importance of Communication, Automation, and Accountability

Speaker: Phyllis Drucker  (Cognizant)

Pass Type: 2-day Training + Standard Conference, 3-day Training + Standard Conference, Premium Conference, Standard Conference

Track: Frameworks & Methodologies

Session Type: Session

Nov 09 Tuesday | 11:35 am

Session 201: Building Trust in a Virtual World

Speaker: Lea Brovedani  (Lea Brovedani)

Pass Type: 2-day Training + Standard Conference, 3-day Training + Standard Conference, Premium Conference, Standard Conference

Track: Building and Leading a World-Class Culture

Session Type: Session

Session 202: Organizational Change Management: From Planning in the Huddle to Executing on the Field

Speaker: Jason Wischer  (1WISCH)

Pass Type: 2-day Training + Standard Conference, 3-day Training + Standard Conference, Premium Conference, Standard Conference

Track: Maximizing Performance

Session Type: Session

Session 203: Expectations, Exceeded!: Delivering Impactful Customer Experiences

Speaker: Evan Carlson  (EasyVista)

Pass Type: 2-day Training + Standard Conference, 3-day Training + Standard Conference, Premium Conference, Standard Conference

Track: Revolutionizing the Customer Experience, Pursuing Service Excellence

Session Type: Session

Session 205: Capturing the Loyalty of the Modern Customer

Speaker: Nate Brown  (Officium Labs)

Pass Type: 2-day Training + Standard Conference, 3-day Training + Standard Conference, Premium Conference, Standard Conference

Track: Revolutionizing the Customer Experience

Session Type: Session

Session 206: Hyperautomation, Industry 4.0, and the Service Desk

Speaker: Drew Jaehnig  (Bizagi Corp)

Pass Type: 2-day Training + Standard Conference, 3-day Training + Standard Conference, Premium Conference, Standard Conference

Track: Modernizing Service Management, Optimizing the Support Organization

Session Type: Session

Session 208: The Secret Sauce Is Execution: Lessons from "The V*A*L*U*E Formula"

Speaker: Ken Wendle  (Edify ITSM, Inc.)

Pass Type: 2-day Training + Standard Conference, 3-day Training + Standard Conference, Premium Conference, Standard Conference

Track: Maximizing Performance

Session Type: Session

Nov 09 Tuesday | 12:30 pm

Lunch

Pass Type: 2-day Training + Standard Conference, 3-day Training + Standard Conference, Premium Conference, Standard Conference

Track: General Event

Session Type: General Event

Nov 09 Tuesday | 1:00 pm

Expo Hall Open

Pass Type: 2-day Training + Standard Conference, 3-day Training + Standard Conference, Exhibit Hall Only, Premium Conference, Standard Conference

Track: General Event

Session Type: General Event

Nov 09 Tuesday | 1:40 pm

Solutions Spotlight: Turbocharge Your ITSM and ESM with AI, Automation, and Digital Channels

Speaker: Kevin Smith  (Bright Pattern)

Pass Type: 2-day Training + Standard Conference, 3-day Training + Standard Conference, Exhibit Hall Only, Premium Conference, Standard Conference

Track: Solutions Spotlight

Session Type: Sponsored Session

Nov 09 Tuesday | 2:10 pm

Solutions Spotlight: Personalize Experiences with AI Digital Agents

Speaker: Tim Lawes  (Symphony SummitAI)

Pass Type: 2-day Training + Standard Conference, 3-day Training + Standard Conference, Exhibit Hall Only, Premium Conference, Standard Conference

Track: Solutions Spotlight

Session Type: Sponsored Session

Nov 09 Tuesday | 2:40 pm

Solutions Spotlight: Overcome Your Tier 1 Support Challenges

Speaker: David Martinez  (Ivanti)

Pass Type: 2-day Training + Standard Conference, 3-day Training + Standard Conference, Exhibit Hall Only, Premium Conference, Standard Conference

Track: Solutions Spotlight

Session Type: Sponsored Session

Nov 09 Tuesday | 3:15 pm

Session 301: Cultural Champions and the Dynamics of a Perfectly Imperfect Team

Speaker: Don Varela  (Navy Federal Credit Union)

Pass Type: 2-day Training + Standard Conference, 3-day Training + Standard Conference, Premium Conference, Standard Conference

Track: Building and Leading a World-Class Culture, Pursuing Service Excellence

Session Type: Case Study

Session 302: A MasterClass in IT Metrics

Speaker: Ben Brennan  (QSTAC)

Pass Type: 2-day Training + Standard Conference, 3-day Training + Standard Conference, Premium Conference, Standard Conference

Track: Maximizing Performance

Session Type: Session

Session 303: CX Principles Every Service Desk Should Leverage

Speaker: Rebecca Roemen  (Avtex Solutions)

Pass Type: 2-day Training + Standard Conference, 3-day Training + Standard Conference, Premium Conference, Standard Conference

Track: Revolutionizing the Customer Experience

Session Type: Session

Session 304: Translating Geek Speak: Communicating the Value of IT to Non-IT Decision Makers

Speaker: N.J. Robinson  (U.S. Air Force)

Pass Type: 2-day Training + Standard Conference, 3-day Training + Standard Conference, Premium Conference, Standard Conference

Track: Optimizing the Support Organization, Modernizing Service Management

Session Type: Session

Session 307: Want Real ESM? Start with VSM!

Speaker: Doug Tedder  (Tedder Consulting LLC)

Pass Type: 2-day Training + Standard Conference, 3-day Training + Standard Conference, Premium Conference, Standard Conference

Track: Frameworks & Methodologies

Session Type: Session

Nov 09 Tuesday | 4:30 pm

Driving Change in the Service and Support Industry: A Panel featuring the HDI Strategic Advisory Board

Moderator: Roy Atkinson  (Clifton Butterfield, LLC)

Panelists: Nassar Nizami  (Thomas Jefferson University and Jefferson Health), Marni Casanova  (T-Mobile US, Inc.), Lisa Kemp Jones  (UCLA IT Services), Stephen Paskel  (Allstate), N.J. Robinson  (U.S. Air Force), Jack Simpkins  (Facebook)

Pass Type: 2-day Training + Standard Conference, 3-day Training + Standard Conference, Premium Conference, Standard Conference

Track: Keynote

Session Type: Keynote

Nov 09 Tuesday | 5:45 pm

Expo Hall Open

Pass Type: 2-day Training + Standard Conference, 3-day Training + Standard Conference, Exhibit Hall Only, Premium Conference, Standard Conference

Track: General Event

Session Type: General Event

Networking Reception

Pass Type: 2-day Training + Standard Conference, 3-day Training + Standard Conference, Premium Conference, Standard Conference

Track: Networking

Session Type: Networking

Nov 09 Tuesday | 6:00 pm

Solutions Spotlight: Decoding Automations for Enhanced Visibility and Collaboration

Speaker: Jason Yeary  (SolarWinds)

Pass Type: 2-day Training + Standard Conference, 3-day Training + Standard Conference, Exhibit Hall Only, Premium Conference, Standard Conference

Track: Solutions Spotlight

Session Type: Sponsored Session

Nov 09 Tuesday | 6:30 pm

Solutions Spotlight: Topic TBA

Speaker: Steven Cotton  (Matrix42)

Pass Type: 2-day Training + Standard Conference, 3-day Training + Standard Conference, Exhibit Hall Only, Premium Conference, Standard Conference

Track: Solutions Spotlight

Session Type: Sponsored Session

Nov 10 Wednesday | 7:30 am

Bang Your Head: Lyrics That Motivate You to Act

Speaker: Darryl Jacoby  (Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Lab)

Pass Type: 2-day Training + Standard Conference, 3-day Training + Standard Conference, Premium Conference, Standard Conference

Track: Breakfast Briefing

Session Type: Breakfast Briefing

Breakfast

Pass Type: 2-day Training + Standard Conference, 3-day Training + Standard Conference, Premium Conference, Standard Conference

Track: General Event

Session Type: General Event

Mia San Mia: Workplace Culture Lessons from the Soccer Pitch

Speaker: Doug Rabold  (Bold Ray Consulting)

Pass Type: 2-day Training + Standard Conference, 3-day Training + Standard Conference, Premium Conference, Standard Conference

Track: Breakfast Briefing

Session Type: Breakfast Briefing

Online Communities: Real-World Experience You Can Earn in Your PJs!

Speaker: Sean McClean  (ServiceNow)

Pass Type: 2-day Training + Standard Conference, 3-day Training + Standard Conference, Premium Conference, Standard Conference

Track: Breakfast Briefing

Session Type: Breakfast Briefing

Registration and Information

Pass Type: 2-day Training + Standard Conference, 3-day Training + Standard Conference, Exhibit Hall Only, Premium Conference, Standard Conference

Session Type: General Event

The Five IT Love Languages That Will Transform Your Service

Speaker: Ben Brennan  (QSTAC)

Pass Type: 2-day Training + Standard Conference, 3-day Training + Standard Conference, Premium Conference, Standard Conference

Track: Breakfast Briefing

Session Type: Breakfast Briefing

Nov 10 Wednesday | 8:30 am

HDI Awards Ceremony; Keynote: #NoMatterWhat — The 5 Systems to Achieve Breakthrough Results in Your Business & Life, Regardless Of Circumstances

Keynote: Sterling Hawkins

Pass Type: 2-day Training + Standard Conference, 3-day Training + Standard Conference, Premium Conference, Standard Conference

Track: Keynote

Session Type: Keynote

Nov 10 Wednesday | 10:15 am

Session 401: Become the Leader You Would Work For

Speaker: Darryl Jacoby  (Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Lab)

Pass Type: 2-day Training + Standard Conference, 3-day Training + Standard Conference, Premium Conference, Standard Conference

Track: Building and Leading a World-Class Culture, Optimizing the Support Organization

Session Type: Session

Session 402: CAB: The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly

Speaker: Vicki Rogers  (Georgia Institute of Technology)

Pass Type: 2-day Training + Standard Conference, 3-day Training + Standard Conference, Premium Conference, Standard Conference

Track: Maximizing Performance, Modernizing Service Management

Session Type: Session

Session 403: The Transformation of Desktop Support and the Customer Experience

Speaker: Rae Ann Bruno  (Business Solutions Training)

Pass Type: 2-day Training + Standard Conference, 3-day Training + Standard Conference, Premium Conference, Standard Conference

Track: Revolutionizing the Customer Experience

Session Type: Session

Session 404: Adapting Classroom Dispatch to Support Virtual Teaching and Learning

Speakers: Marie DiRuzza  (Mount Holyoke College), DeGrenier, Aime  (Mount Holyoke College)

Pass Type: 2-day Training + Standard Conference, 3-day Training + Standard Conference, Premium Conference, Standard Conference

Track: Pursuing Service Excellence

Session Type: Case Study

Session 405: Building a World-Class Internal Support Team for World-Class External Support Teams

Speakers: Matt Metzinger  (USAA), Doug Rabold  (HCL America)

Pass Type: 2-day Training + Standard Conference, 3-day Training + Standard Conference, Premium Conference, Standard Conference

Track: Pursuing Service Excellence

Session Type: Case Study

Session 406: Digital Transformation: Everything You Wish You'd Known Before You Started

Speaker: David Cannon  (nfiniti3)

Pass Type: 2-day Training + Standard Conference, 3-day Training + Standard Conference, Premium Conference, Standard Conference

Track: Modernizing Service Management

Session Type: Session

Session 407: ITIL4 and the Service Management of the Future

Speaker: Phyllis Drucker  (Cognizant)

Pass Type: 2-day Training + Standard Conference, 3-day Training + Standard Conference, Premium Conference, Standard Conference

Track: Frameworks & Methodologies

Session Type: Session

Session 408: Building an Engaged Global Team, One Connection at a Time

Speaker: Jason Stonehouse  (Akamai Technologies)

Pass Type: 2-day Training + Standard Conference, 3-day Training + Standard Conference, Premium Conference, Standard Conference

Track: Building and Leading a World-Class Culture

Session Type: Case Study

Nov 10 Wednesday | 11:15 am

[VIRTUAL] Intentional Leadership: Currency, Change, & Creating A Powerful Presence

Speaker: Carla Harris  (Morgan Stanley)

Pass Type: 2-day Training + Standard Conference, 2-day Training Only, 3-day Training + Standard Conference, 3-day Training Only, Exhibit Hall Only, Premium Conference, Standard Conference, Virtual Event Only

Track: Keynote

Session Type: Virtual Keynote

Nov 10 Wednesday | 11:35 am

Session 501: 5-Star Leaders, or the Leaders Who Changed Our Lives

Speaker: Kirk Weisler  (TEAM DYNAMICS LLD)

Pass Type: 2-day Training + Standard Conference, 3-day Training + Standard Conference, Premium Conference, Standard Conference

Track: Building and Leading a World-Class Culture

Session Type: Session

Session 502: Maximizing Performance: “The New Normal” for Desktop Support

Moderator: Dian Survance  (Advocate Aurora Health)

Panelists: Maggie Guare  (Advocate Aurora Health), Tom Wilk  (Carnegie Mellon University), Jean Clark  (Gainesville Regional Utilities)

Pass Type: 2-day Training + Standard Conference, 3-day Training + Standard Conference, Premium Conference, Standard Conference

Track: Maximizing Performance

Session Type: Panel Discussion

Session 504: The Capacity Model: Go Beyond the Daily Schedule

Speaker: Richard Sykora  (Blackbaud)

Pass Type: 2-day Training + Standard Conference, 3-day Training + Standard Conference, Premium Conference, Standard Conference

Track: Optimizing the Support Organization

Session Type: Case Study

Session 505: Doing What Doesn't Come Naturally: Why IT Support Pros Must Know How to Express Empathy

Speaker: Leslie O'Flahavan  (E-WRITE)

Pass Type: 2-day Training + Standard Conference, 3-day Training + Standard Conference, Premium Conference, Standard Conference

Track: Pursuing Service Excellence

Session Type: Session

Session 506: Still Innovating in ITSM: An Ever-Madder Scientist's Perspectives on Continual Process Improvement

Speaker: Chris Chagnon  (Worcester Polytechnic Institute (WPI))

Pass Type: 2-day Training + Standard Conference, 3-day Training + Standard Conference, Premium Conference, Standard Conference

Track: Modernizing Service Management, Pursuing Service Excellence

Session Type: Session

Session 507: Service Desk Agility: Is That a Thing?

Speaker: Ric Mims  (SDI Presence)

Pass Type: 2-day Training + Standard Conference, 3-day Training + Standard Conference, Premium Conference, Standard Conference

Track: Optimizing the Support Organization

Session Type: Session

Session 508: Experience Management: How It Will Rock Your Support World

Speaker: Alan Nance  (XLA Collab)

Pass Type: 2-day Training + Standard Conference, 3-day Training + Standard Conference, Premium Conference, Standard Conference

Track: Revolutionizing the Customer Experience

Session Type: Session

Nov 10 Wednesday | 12:15 pm

[VIRTUAL] Level Up Service and Support with EasyVista Service Apps, Self Help, and Service Manager

Speaker: Jon Ryman  (EasyVista)

Pass Type: 2-day Training + Standard Conference, 2-day Training Only, 3-day Training + Standard Conference, 3-day Training Only, Exhibit Hall Only, Premium Conference, Standard Conference, Virtual Event Only

Track: Virtual Demo

Session Type: Virtual Sponsored Session

Nov 10 Wednesday | 12:30 pm

Expo Hall Open

Pass Type: 2-day Training + Standard Conference, 3-day Training + Standard Conference, Exhibit Hall Only, Premium Conference, Standard Conference

Track: General Event

Session Type: General Event

Lunch

Pass Type: 2-day Training + Standard Conference, 3-day Training + Standard Conference, Premium Conference, Standard Conference

Track: General Event

Session Type: General Event

[VIRTUAL] AI, Automation, and the Future of the Service Management

Moderator: Roy Atkinson  (Clifton Butterfield, LLC)

Panelists: Tim Lawes  (Symphony SummitAI), Liz Beavers  (SolarWinds)

Pass Type: 2-day Training + Standard Conference, 2-day Training Only, 3-day Training + Standard Conference, 3-day Training Only, Exhibit Hall Only, Premium Conference, Standard Conference, Virtual Event Only

Track: Modernizing Service Management

Session Type: Virtual Conference Session

[VIRTUAL] Becoming an Equitable Leader: Building a Strong Team By Leveraging Diverse Talents

Speaker: Alma Miller  (AC Miller Consulting)

Pass Type: 2-day Training + Standard Conference, 2-day Training Only, 3-day Training + Standard Conference, 3-day Training Only, Exhibit Hall Only, Premium Conference, Standard Conference, Virtual Event Only

Track: Building and Leading a World-Class Culture

Session Type: Virtual Conference Session

Nov 10 Wednesday | 1:30 pm

[VIRTUAL] Conversational AI Is Required, and IT Needs to Lead the Way

Speaker: Criss Marshall  (Espressive)

Pass Type: 2-day Training + Standard Conference, 2-day Training Only, 3-day Training + Standard Conference, 3-day Training Only, Exhibit Hall Only, Premium Conference, Standard Conference, Virtual Event Only

Track: Solutions Spotlight

Session Type: Virtual Sponsored Session

[VIRTUAL] Driving Better Employee Experiences and Business Outcomes with AI & Automation

Speaker: Daren Goeson  (Ivanti)

Pass Type: 2-day Training + Standard Conference, 2-day Training Only, 3-day Training + Standard Conference, 3-day Training Only, Exhibit Hall Only, Premium Conference, Standard Conference, Virtual Event Only

Track: Solutions Spotlight

Session Type: Virtual Sponsored Session

[VIRTUAL] The Changing Role of Identity Management in the Modern Workplace

Speaker: Nelson Cicchitto  (Avatier Corporation)

Pass Type: 2-day Training + Standard Conference, 2-day Training Only, 3-day Training + Standard Conference, 3-day Training Only, Exhibit Hall Only, Premium Conference, Standard Conference, Virtual Event Only

Track: Solutions Spotlight

Session Type: Virtual Sponsored Session

Nov 10 Wednesday | 2:15 pm

[VIRTUAL] Identity Management Evolving for a Changing Work World

Speaker: Nelson Cicchitto  (Avatier Corporation)

Pass Type: 2-day Training + Standard Conference, 2-day Training Only, 3-day Training + Standard Conference, 3-day Training Only, Exhibit Hall Only, Premium Conference, Standard Conference, Virtual Event Only

Track: Virtual Demo

Session Type: Virtual Sponsored Session

Nov 10 Wednesday | 2:30 pm

Solutions Spotlight: The Teamsification of Service Desk

Speaker: Manish Sharma  (Rezolve.ai)

Pass Type: 2-day Training + Standard Conference, 3-day Training + Standard Conference, Exhibit Hall Only, Premium Conference, Standard Conference

Track: Solutions Spotlight

Session Type: Sponsored Session

[VIRTUAL] Configuration, Asset, and Identity Management in a Hybrid Work World

Moderator: Doug Tedder  (Tedder Consulting LLC)

Panelists: Nelson Cicchitto  (Avatier Corporation), Alan Taylor  (Ivanti)

Speaker: Andrei Tchouvelev  (Matrix42)

Pass Type: 2-day Training + Standard Conference, 2-day Training Only, 3-day Training + Standard Conference, 3-day Training Only, Exhibit Hall Only, Premium Conference, Standard Conference, Virtual Event Only

Track: Modernizing Service Management

Session Type: Virtual Conference Session

[VIRTUAL] The Dating Game: Making the Enterprise Service Management Match!

Speaker: Chris Chagnon  (Worcester Polytechnic Institute (WPI))

Pass Type: 2-day Training + Standard Conference, 2-day Training Only, 3-day Training + Standard Conference, 3-day Training Only, Exhibit Hall Only, Premium Conference, Standard Conference, Virtual Event Only

Track: Modernizing Service Management

Session Type: Virtual Conference Session

Nov 10 Wednesday | 3:00 pm

Solutions Spotlight: AI and Identity Management: Changing How We Interact With Our Systems

Speaker: Christopher Arnold  (Avatier)

Pass Type: 2-day Training + Standard Conference, 3-day Training + Standard Conference, Exhibit Hall Only, Premium Conference, Standard Conference

Track: Solutions Spotlight

Session Type: Sponsored Session

Nov 10 Wednesday | 3:30 pm

[VIRTUAL] How To Get 3 Years Of Virtual Agent Learning In Fifteen Minutes

Speaker: Fran Fernandez  (Espressive)

Pass Type: 2-day Training + Standard Conference, 2-day Training Only, 3-day Training + Standard Conference, 3-day Training Only, Exhibit Hall Only, Premium Conference, Standard Conference, Virtual Event Only

Track: Virtual Demo

Session Type: Virtual Sponsored Session

Nov 10 Wednesday | 3:45 pm

[VIRTUAL] A MasterClass in IT Metrics

Speaker: Ben Brennan  (QSTAC)

Pass Type: 2-day Training + Standard Conference, 2-day Training Only, 3-day Training + Standard Conference, 3-day Training Only, Exhibit Hall Only, Premium Conference, Standard Conference, Virtual Event Only

Track: Maximizing Performance

Session Type: Virtual Conference Session

[VIRTUAL] The Transformation of Desktop Support and the Customer Experience

Speaker: Rae Ann Bruno  (Business Solutions Training)

Pass Type: 2-day Training + Standard Conference, 2-day Training Only, 3-day Training + Standard Conference, 3-day Training Only, Exhibit Hall Only, Premium Conference, Standard Conference, Virtual Event Only

Track: Revolutionizing the Customer Experience

Session Type: Virtual Conference Session

Nov 10 Wednesday | 3:50 pm

Prize Giveaway in the Expo Hall

Pass Type: 2-day Training + Standard Conference, 3-day Training + Standard Conference, Exhibit Hall Only, Premium Conference, Standard Conference

Track: General Event

Session Type: General Event

Nov 10 Wednesday | 4:00 pm

Session 601: The Moment of Truth: Where Tech Support Meets the Customer

Speakers: Dee Borgoyn  (Borgoyn Consulting Services), Kathy Veldboom  (Independent Consultant)

Pass Type: 2-day Training + Standard Conference, 3-day Training + Standard Conference, Premium Conference, Standard Conference

Track: Building and Leading a World-Class Culture, Pursuing Service Excellence

Session Type: Session

Session 602: Supercharge Your Staff: The Secret to Creating High-Performance Teams

Speaker: Melissa Jackman  (Duquesne University)

Pass Type: 2-day Training + Standard Conference, 3-day Training + Standard Conference, Premium Conference, Standard Conference

Track: Maximizing Performance

Session Type: Session

Session 603: How to Guarantee an Amazing Customer Experience

Speaker: Jeff Toister  (Toister Performance Solutions, Inc.)

Pass Type: 2-day Training + Standard Conference, 3-day Training + Standard Conference, Premium Conference, Standard Conference

Track: Revolutionizing the Customer Experience

Session Type: Session

Session 604: Why You Should Gamify Onboarding

Speaker: Gina Montague  (Infinite Campus)

Track: Optimizing the Support Organization, Building and Leading a World-Class Culture

Session Type: Case Study

Session 606: Artificial Intelligence in Service and Support: The Future Is Finally Here!

Speaker: Jeff Rumburg  (MetricNet, LLC)

Pass Type: 2-day Training + Standard Conference, 3-day Training + Standard Conference, Premium Conference, Standard Conference

Track: Modernizing Service Management, Optimizing the Support Organization

Session Type: Session

Session 607: The Foundational Tools of Continuous Improvement

Speaker: Michael Hanson  (PSCU)

Pass Type: 2-day Training + Standard Conference, 3-day Training + Standard Conference, Premium Conference, Standard Conference

Track: Frameworks & Methodologies

Session Type: Session

Nov 10 Wednesday | 4:45 pm

[VIRTUAL] Personalize Experiences with AI Digital Agents

Speaker: Tim Lawes  (Symphony SummitAI)

Pass Type: 2-day Training + Standard Conference, 2-day Training Only, 3-day Training + Standard Conference, 3-day Training Only, Exhibit Hall Only, Premium Conference, Standard Conference, Virtual Event Only

Track: Virtual Demo

Session Type: Virtual Sponsored Session

Nov 10 Wednesday | 7:00 pm

Conference Party

Pass Type: 2-day Training + Standard Conference, 3-day Training + Standard Conference, Premium Conference, Standard Conference

Track: Networking

Session Type: Networking

Nov 11 Thursday | 8:00 am

Breakfast

Pass Type: 2-day Training + Standard Conference, 3-day Training + Standard Conference, Premium Conference, Standard Conference

Track: General Event

Session Type: General Event

Registration and Information

Pass Type: 2-day Training + Standard Conference, 3-day Training + Standard Conference, Premium Conference, Standard Conference

Track: General Event

Session Type: General Event

Nov 11 Thursday | 9:00 am

Session 702: Igniting Employee Engagement and Boosting Agent Retention

Speaker: Christopher Mulligan  (TalentKeepers)

Pass Type: 2-day Training + Standard Conference, 3-day Training + Standard Conference, Premium Conference, Standard Conference

Track: Maximizing Performance

Session Type: Session

Session 703: How I Built This: A Resilient CX Strategy

Panelist: Brian Weber  (LawnStarter)

Speaker: Justin Robbins  (CX Effect)

Pass Type: 2-day Training + Standard Conference, 3-day Training + Standard Conference, Premium Conference, Standard Conference

Track: Revolutionizing the Customer Experience, Pursuing Service Excellence

Session Type: Session

Session 704: The High Costs of a Badly Written Knowledge Base Article

Speaker: Leslie O'Flahavan  (E-WRITE)

Pass Type: 2-day Training + Standard Conference, 3-day Training + Standard Conference, Premium Conference, Standard Conference

Track: Optimizing the Support Organization, Pursuing Service Excellence

Session Type: Session

Session 705: Infusing Your Team with Loyalty and Resilience

Speaker: Nate Brown  (Officium Labs)

Pass Type: 2-day Training + Standard Conference, 3-day Training + Standard Conference, Premium Conference, Standard Conference

Track: Pursuing Service Excellence, Optimizing the Support Organization

Session Type: Session

Nov 11 Thursday | 10:20 am

Session 801: IT Women, We Can Do Better

Speaker: Vicki Rogers  (Georgia Institute of Technology)

Pass Type: 2-day Training + Standard Conference, 3-day Training + Standard Conference, Premium Conference, Standard Conference

Track: Building and Leading a World-Class Culture, Maximizing Performance

Session Type: Session

Session 802: Creating Engaged Teams: The Dynamics of Participation

Speaker: Tom Wilk  (Carnegie Mellon University)

Pass Type: 2-day Training + Standard Conference, 3-day Training + Standard Conference, Premium Conference, Standard Conference

Track: Maximizing Performance, Building and Leading a World-Class Culture

Session Type: Session

Session 804: Sprinting a Marathon: Going Remote in Just Two Weeks

Speaker: Arif Gheewala  (UCLA Health IT)

Pass Type: 2-day Training + Standard Conference, 3-day Training + Standard Conference, Premium Conference, Standard Conference

Track: Optimizing the Support Organization

Session Type: Case Study

Session 805: Changing Change: The Importance of Holistic Process Improvement

Speaker: Paul Fordiani  (Acuity, Inc)

Pass Type: 2-day Training + Standard Conference, 3-day Training + Standard Conference, Premium Conference, Standard Conference

Track: Frameworks & Methodologies

Session Type: Session

Nov 11 Thursday | 10:30 am

[VIRTUAL] HDI Awards Ceremony

Speaker: Kirk Weisler  (TEAM DYNAMICS LLD)

Track: General Event

Session Type: Virtual Conference Session

Nov 11 Thursday | 11:00 am

[VIRTUAL] #NoMatterWhat — The 5 Systems to Achieve Breakthrough Results in Your Business & Life, Regardless Of Circumstances

Speaker: Sterling Hawkins

Pass Type: 2-day Training + Standard Conference, 2-day Training Only, 3-day Training + Standard Conference, 3-day Training Only, Exhibit Hall Only, Premium Conference, Standard Conference, Virtual Event Only

Track: Keynote

Session Type: Virtual Keynote

Nov 11 Thursday | 12:00 pm

[VIRTUAL] Digital Transformation - The Glue for Employee Service Management

Speaker: Liz Beavers  (SolarWinds)

Pass Type: 2-day Training + Standard Conference, 2-day Training Only, 3-day Training + Standard Conference, 3-day Training Only, Exhibit Hall Only, Premium Conference, Standard Conference, Virtual Event Only

Track: Solutions Spotlight

Session Type: Virtual Sponsored Session

[VIRTUAL] What Does It Mean to Be Employee-centric in the Digital Workspace?

Speaker: Oded Moshe  (SysAid)

Pass Type: 2-day Training + Standard Conference, 2-day Training Only, 3-day Training + Standard Conference, 3-day Training Only, Exhibit Hall Only, Premium Conference, Standard Conference, Virtual Event Only

Track: Solutions Spotlight

Session Type: Virtual Sponsored Session

[VIRTUAL] Work Your Way - Navigate the Challenges of Remote Work

Speakers: Ken Adamson  (Matrix42), Andrei Tchouvelev  (Matrix42)

Pass Type: 2-day Training + Standard Conference, 2-day Training Only, 3-day Training + Standard Conference, 3-day Training Only, Exhibit Hall Only, Premium Conference, Standard Conference, Virtual Event Only

Track: Solutions Spotlight

Session Type: Virtual Sponsored Session

Nov 11 Thursday | 12:45 pm

[VIRTUAL] Enhancing the Employee Experience With Proactive Service Management

Speaker: David Pickering  (Ivanti)

Pass Type: 2-day Training + Standard Conference, 2-day Training Only, 3-day Training + Standard Conference, 3-day Training Only, Exhibit Hall Only, Premium Conference, Standard Conference, Virtual Event Only

Track: Virtual Demo

Session Type: Virtual Sponsored Session

Nov 11 Thursday | 1:00 pm

[VIRTUAL] 5-Star Leaders, or the Leaders Who Changed Our Lives

Speaker: Kirk Weisler  (TEAM DYNAMICS LLD)

Pass Type: 2-day Training + Standard Conference, 2-day Training Only, 3-day Training + Standard Conference, 3-day Training Only, Exhibit Hall Only, Premium Conference, Standard Conference, Virtual Event Only

Track: Building and Leading a World-Class Culture

Session Type: Virtual Conference Session

[VIRTUAL] ITIL4 and the Service Management of the Future

Speaker: Phyllis Drucker  (Cognizant)

Pass Type: 2-day Training + Standard Conference, 2-day Training Only, 3-day Training + Standard Conference, 3-day Training Only, Exhibit Hall Only, Premium Conference, Standard Conference, Virtual Event Only

Track: Frameworks & Methodologies

Session Type: Virtual Conference Session

Nov 11 Thursday | 2:00 pm

[VIRTUAL] 5 Things to Consider When Choosing Remote Access and Support Solutions

Speaker: Philip Sheu  (SplashTop)

Pass Type: 2-day Training + Standard Conference, 2-day Training Only, 3-day Training + Standard Conference, 3-day Training Only, Exhibit Hall Only, Premium Conference, Standard Conference, Virtual Event Only

Track: Solutions Spotlight

Session Type: Virtual Sponsored Session

Nov 11 Thursday | 2:45 pm

[VIRTUAL] SolarWinds Service Desk – ITSMoothly

Speaker: Liz Beavers  (SolarWinds)

Pass Type: 2-day Training + Standard Conference, 2-day Training Only, 3-day Training + Standard Conference, 3-day Training Only, Exhibit Hall Only, Premium Conference, Standard Conference, Virtual Event Only

Track: Virtual Demo

Session Type: Virtual Sponsored Session

Nov 11 Thursday | 3:00 pm

[VIRTUAL] Supercharge Your Staff: The Secret to Creating High-Performance Teams

Speaker: Melissa Jackman  (Duquesne University)

Pass Type: 2-day Training + Standard Conference, 2-day Training Only, 3-day Training + Standard Conference, 3-day Training Only, Exhibit Hall Only, Premium Conference, Standard Conference, Virtual Event Only

Track: Maximizing Performance

Session Type: Virtual Conference Session

[VIRTUAL] The Capacity Model: Go Beyond the Daily Schedule

Speaker: Richard Sykora  (Blackbaud)

Pass Type: 2-day Training + Standard Conference, 2-day Training Only, 3-day Training + Standard Conference, 3-day Training Only, Exhibit Hall Only, Premium Conference, Standard Conference, Virtual Event Only

Track: Optimizing the Support Organization

Session Type: Virtual Conference Session

Nov 11 Thursday | 4:15 pm

[VIRTUAL] How I Built This: A Resilient CX Strategy

Moderator: Justin Robbins  (CX Effect)

Panelist: Brian Weber  (LawnStarter)

Pass Type: 2-day Training + Standard Conference, 2-day Training Only, 3-day Training + Standard Conference, 3-day Training Only, Exhibit Hall Only, Premium Conference, Standard Conference, Virtual Event Only

Track: Revolutionizing the Customer Experience

Session Type: Virtual Conference Session

[VIRTUAL] Infusing Your Team with Loyalty and Resilience

Speaker: Nate Brown  (Officium Labs)

Pass Type: 2-day Training + Standard Conference, 2-day Training Only, 3-day Training + Standard Conference, 3-day Training Only, Exhibit Hall Only, Premium Conference, Standard Conference, Virtual Event Only

Track: Pursuing Service Excellence

Session Type: Virtual Conference Session

Nov 11 Thursday | 5:30 pm

[VIRTUAL] There’s Always A Way: How to Cultivate Resilient, Focused, And Energized Teams During Uncertain Times

Speaker: Alex Banayan

Pass Type: 2-day Training + Standard Conference, 2-day Training Only, 3-day Training + Standard Conference, 3-day Training Only, Exhibit Hall Only, Premium Conference, Standard Conference, Virtual Event Only

Track: Keynote

Session Type: Virtual Keynote